Wednesday, June 07, 2006

More than you ever wanted to know

Thanks to Mrs. Blythe. I got this from her blog this morning. Good thing. I couldn't think of anything to post this morning. :)

1. FIRST NAME? Lisa

2. WERE YOU NAMED AFTER ANYONE? No. It seems every other girl my age in WV had that name. lol

Hmmm, where’s no. 3 gone? (Sarah said this. I left it coz it's funny) hehe

4. WHEN DID YOU LAST CRY? Yesterday. Don't ask.

5. DO YOU LIKE YOUR HANDWRITING? It's ok.

6. WHAT IS YOU FAVORITE LUNCHMEAT? Lunchmeat? hmmm...Would steak count? ok...bologna, fried. Yes, I'm a hick.

7. KIDS? 2 mine 3 his (2 grands..ahem...his)

8. WOULD YOU BE FRIENDS WITH YOU? Yeah, I think so. I'd always be there for me. lol

9. DO YOU HAVE A JOURNAL? No

10. DO YOU USE SARCASM A LOT? Who me? Never! oops.

11. DO YOU STILL HAVE YOUR TONSILS? Yes.

12. WOULD YOU BUNGEE JUMP? No way man.

13. WHAT IS YOUR FAVORITE CEREAL? Lucky Charms. Yummy marshmallows.

14. DO YOU UNTIE YOUR SHOES WHEN YOU TAKE THEM OFF? Yes, or else I can't get them off.

15. DO YOU THINK YOU ARE STRONG? Yep. I'm fairly strong. Stronger emotionally than physically, I think, but ok in both areas.

16. WHAT IS YOUR FAVOUR ITE ICE CREAM FLAVOR? Cherry Cordial

17. SHOE SIZE? 7.5

18. RED OR PINK? Blue

19. WHAT IS THE LEAST FAVORITE THING ABOUT YOURSELF? I'm irritable and impatient sometimes with my family. I hate that. They probably don't like it much either. (So they should be quieter. lol)

20. WHO DO YOU MISS THE MOST? Ohhh my Grandma and Grandpa. They were so wonderful. The best grandparents anyone could wish for.

21. DO YOU WANT EVERYONE TO SEND THIS BACK TO YOU? Well, I didn't send it to anyone, but yes, I'd like to see other folks do it.

22. WHAT COLOR PANTS AND SHOES YOU ARE WEARING? I am wearing jeans. (Gasp, I know) and am barefoot. Hey, I just washed three cars!

23. LAST THING YOU ATE? Oh man! I should have done this later. LOL Chocolate pie. Yes, for breakfast.

24. WHAT ARE YOU LISTENING TO RIGHT NOW? Neal Boortz. (talk radio, thanks to hubby)

25. IF YOU WERE A CRAYON, WHAT COLOR WOULD YOU BE? periwinkle. Always been my favorite crayon. ohh and that red-pink one that is so perfect for bunny eyes.

26. FAVORITE SMELL? Creosote (lol) (can you believe Sarah wrote creosote?) heheheheahahahaha Lilac, honeysuckle, the laundry room right after a warm load comes out of the dryer.

27. WHO WAS THE LAST PERSON YOU TALKED TO ON THE PHONE? Suzanne from church. I called and she was the receptionist today.

28. THE FIRST THING YOU NOTICE ABOUT PEOPLE YOU ARE ATTRACTED TO? Hmmm...I don't know. Usually the people who attract me in person are the people I regret getting to know. LOL

29. DO YOU LIKE THE PERSON WHO SENT THIS TO YOU? She's ok. hehehee Yes! I just love Sarah. :)

30. FAVORITE DRINK? Coffee! Deb's Lemonade. (local shop with frozen lemonade..yummy)

31. FAVORITE SPORT TO WATCH? I don't like to watch any sport.

32. HAIR COLOR? A nice mousy brown that is fading into gray. sniff.

33. EYE COLOR? Hazel

34. DO YOU WEAR CONTACTS? Yes (not colored, though)

35. FAVORITE FOOD? I love Indian food.

36. SCARY MOVIES OR HAPPY ENDING? These days...happy endings.

38. WHAT COLOR SHIRT ARE YOU WEARING? Red plaid.

40. HUGS OR KISSES? Whatever.

42. WHO IS MOST LIKELY TO RESPOND? hmmm I dunno.
43. LEAST LIKELY TO RESPOND? hmmm I dunno.

44. WHAT BOOKS ARE YOU READING? The Shunning by Beverly Lewis. The Seasons by Jean Hersey. The Business of Bliss...How to profit from doing what you love. Janet Allon of Victoria Magazine. Appalachian Spring by Marcia Bronta (Hubby bought it for me last week...yay)

45. WHAT'S ON YOUR MOUSE PAD? It's just plain black.

46. WHAT DID YOU WATCH LAST NIGHT ON TV? I cannot remember. I did watch the Notebook yesterday. awwwww. I don't think I watched tv last night.

47. FAVORITE SOUNDS? Silence. Waves. My kids snoring. (I know, sounds stupid..but when they're teens and they're snoring..they're home safe). 48. ROLLING STONES OR BEATLES? Hmmmm I'll take one of each. :)

49. THE FURTHEST YOU BEEN FROM HOME? Nassau, Bahamas. (college choir trip)

50. DO YOU HAVE A SPECIAL TALENT? I'm a singer.

51. WHEN AND WHERE WERE YOU BORN? March 12 in a little teeny tiny town in West Virginia.

Your Turn. I'm going out with my honey now. :) Well, we went and came back and I went again and came back and again and came back and now Blogger is finally ready to let me publish this. whew.

11 comments:

Mrs.B. said...

This was fun to read!

Yep, blogger was "ICKY" today!! {{sticks tongue out at blogger}}

Roberta said...

LOL at #'s 19 and 26. I find myself shushing alot...I am working on patience with noise.

And Fried Balogna? Never heard of that! My Dad would fry slices of SPAM (yep the food-ish kind), is that similar?

Mrs.B. said...

I did this too Lisa! (o:

Mrs Blythe said...

Liked reading that. You like snoring! And what's wrong with creosote? lol, at least I don't sniff petrol ;o). Blessings to you!

Hulda said...

Fun to read, Lisa! The whole blogsystem was down yesterday evening. I had to post my post for yesterday this morning. :)

Karen said...

Rod or Pink? and you say blue.. cute ;) This was fun to read.

Lisa said...

Mrs. B. LOL. Sticking your tongue out at blogger. lol I'll pop over and read yours. I can't wait.

Roberta, it's a lot of work, isn't it? About the bologna..it is a little like spam fried, but I like it much better. It just takes a sec..we used to put a slit in ours in the middle or else is bubbles up in the middle (kids love watching it bubble up). No danger in it bubbling up, just the center doesn't get fried. :) Then you put it on a sandwich as a normal balogna sandwich. (pronounced by me as baloney)

Sarah, lol I suppose I shouldn't judge your choice of smells. LOL You do mean the stuff like they put on railroad ties and in asphalt, right? I guess I just really don't like that smell and it never dawned on me that someone could like it. But when I was laughing and told Tim, he said "I love to smell creosote." LOL So...I learned something about hubby!

Hulda, Oh that means I have a new post to read. Yay! I'll be over soon.

Karen, hehe I couldn't decide.

Shereen said...

I am new to visiting your blog, and I'm happy I found it. I filled out the Getting to Know Me on my blog. Thanks for the fun.

Lisa said...

Oh cool! Welcome. I'm on my way to read yours. :)

Vita said...

Hi, Lisa. I've seen your pretty icon at Hulda's and was happy to hear from you. I think your quilting looks great, and your fabrics are really pretty. I liked when the question said pink or red your reply was "blue". Ha ha.

Roberta said...

Me too...unless I'm being goofy and call it buh-log-nuh...which really is most of rhe time!

And you learn something new everyday! That smell is very reminiscent of the "playground years"...I didn't know it was creosote. I just would have called it "asphalt", "tar", or "the smell of railroad ties." lol Now I know! :)